Tuesday, October 7, 2014

4th Wedding Anniversary: Adventure Cove Waterpark Date

14 September 2014

Celebrated our wedding anniversary a day earlier because 15th falls on a Monday this year. Made a date to Adventure Cove with Hubby months ago because I've been wanting to go there with him alone so that we'll be able to play the more exciting slides together! So if Clovine is around, I would have to play alone while Hubby looks after Clovine which would be so wasted. Oh and also because hubby wouldn't dare go because he thinks he's fat so I gave him few months notice to firm up. LOL.

So in order to make hubby spend a day with me alone I had to make a date with him on our anniversary! Yay finally a proper after to long because Hubby always can't bear to not accompany Clovine on his only off day of the week. Well there's always advantages and disadvantages when you have a husband who loves his daughter too much. Lol.

Anyway we dropped Clovine and my parents off at my Grandma's place and off we went to RWS! Omg the parking fee at RWS always gives a shock and the fee always differs from what we calculate totally! Parked there for like 5 hours which costs us $28 though cheaper than the first time we parked and paid $40+ but still wtf right. So yes please park at Sentosa or Vivo next time confirm less than half of the price we paid. That's the price we paid for being lazy and never learn by parking there twice. Lol.

A picture with Hubby before our adventure!

Hehehe it's been years since I last worn a bikini. 
Sad thing is the figure now like so different from the last time I wore D;

I had alot of fun while hubby had alot of shock for trying to accompany me play the exciting slides with floats. Lol. I was like how nervous and a little scared as our turn gets nearer and he was like saying no need scared one lah not fast one not scary one. Ended up I was the one who enjoyed the slide and Hubby stays in shock even after we got out. LOLLOL.

Rainbow Reef
First attraction we went was the Rainbow Reef as it has the shortest queue! That's where we get to snorkel over the reef in a ocean like pond with lots of beautiful tropical fishes! It was amazing! Though its small and cannot be compared to the natural ones but being able to do it in the park without having to travel out and paying extra was totally worth it! Doing this brings back the memories I had as a kid when I did snorkelling in Tioman Island out at Sea twice! Anyway you don't have to know how to swim to do this as they make you wear life jackets and also provide the snorkel masks. Can't wait to have a chance to snorkel again at some islands with Hubby next time but this idiot says he don't want to be eaten by sharks -.-

So happy I can finally use my waterproof phone casing which I bought it like ages ago.
Instead of putting my phone in the case, I left it in the car so had to use hubby's phone which has no data plan -.-
The front cam of iphone 5 just cannot be compared to my Casio zr1200 cos its so grainy!!!


Water Slides
We were only able to try 2 slides, Pipeline Plunge and Riptide Rocket, because the wait for one is around 1 hour and another took more than that! Totally wasted quite alot time waiting for the slides especially the Riptide Rocket and the queue was kinda slow but it was really fun! We tried Pipeline first followed by the rocket one which was super fast with steep slides down! So after the rocket hubby didn't want anymore slides. Guess age is catching up on him. HAHAHA. By the way most of the slides are to be played with floats and can be played as a pair.


Adventure River
After all the adrenaline rush it was time for something relaxing! The Adventure River is extremely relaxing! It's like lazy river at Wild Wild Wet with adventure! Along the "river" we get to pass through caves, stingrays in tanks swimming beside us and a underwater tunnel with sea creatures swimming above us! It was totally an adventure that we nearly missed because we were too tired from all the water fun. No need to queue for this and the floats are free to rent!

The Stingrays you get to see along the river which looks exactly the same! Cool right!
Photo Credits www.rwsentosa.com


I was saying about bringing Clovine here the next time and this Hubby said "next time when Xuanxuan come you can sit somewhere and wait for us already." which meant it will only be the two of them playing together since most rides are for two person!!!! Why he so bad one?! I also want a baby boy to accompany me if not one day I'll totally be replaced by my daughter! :(((

Anyway most of the water slides there are thrilling so kids are to be at least 122cm. But not to worry as there's still water playgrounds suitable for the little ones!

I really enjoy our day there even though I kinda expected the park to be bigger because it was really kinda small and there's always long queues at the slides which requires at least 40mins of waiting. So long since we last had so much fun and swimming really does burns up all your energy!

Adventure River in the background with the help of my Casio Zr1200 hand wave function on a selfie stick!


Privé Café


As we had no idea where to go for dinner, we decided to just settle it at Privé Café since I've been wanting to go back for the food and beautiful view by the sea.

Loving the pictures taken using my new Canon Eos 100D below! The colours are bright and I love how I can just take photos with just a touch on the screen and the rest of the picture gets auto blurred out!
Zero editing needed to be done which saves me alot of trouble from adjusting the lighting using photoscape!
As for selfies/wefies was taken using my Casio Zr1200 and editing was done on my phone using line camera's app.


Hehehe my love. Looking at him sometimes always makes me feel like a little fan girl. 
LOLLOL.



Steak frites for me which I ended up exchanging with hubby because it was overcooked :(

Burger with bacon this time round.
Still prefer the Simply Prive burger which I had on the first time there.

Mini Miso Salmon Sliders. 
Well not exactly the small bites we expected as stated in the menu. 
Too much for us to finish!


Anyway I think the food tastes so much better when we first came in 2012, food not exactly satisfying now but the view and ambience is still amazing.





A must to take lots of photos with such awesome view and lighting! So poor hubby was forced to take lots of pictures with me. Hahaha.

"You know you've found true love when you catch yourself falling in love with the same person over and over again."

That fuzzy feeling you get when you look at the person which you fell in love with years back when you first met one another. Till now looking at him sometimes still give me the feeling I had when I first saw this boy which is totally my type! Lol. 
Even though I'm very attracted to his looks, he can still make me super mad at times!!!
Ok I admit looks matters to me but can't blame cos I'm an aquarian!
HAHAHA.


Did a collage of our very first photos from 2009 all the way to present! 5 years together and 4 years of marriage definitely changed both of us mentally and physically. Growing up, maturing and learning together with someone you love is the best experience.
Together since 19 September 2009. Married since 15 September 2010.


From having baby fats to pregnancy fats and then more or less losing them all! As for hubby I think he just keeps gaining and gaining while I keep losing. Why oh why did he pick up my fats?! Thanks to all the supper he has to have with me during my pregnancy days and I guess most fathers likes growing bellies! LOL.
Well I totally hope he'll trade up his belly for six packs again! HAHAHAHA!
But no worries I'll still love you even if you become fatty bom bom! :P